2021 Emmy Winners

The 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards are a wrap. The night revealed Netflix is stronger than ever, Handmaid’s bad season had consequences, and John Oliver is king. Here are this year’s winners.

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: “The Crown”

  • “The Mandalorian”
  • “Pose”
  • “This Is Us”
  • “The Boys”
  • “Bridgerton”
  • “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: “Ted Lasso”

  • “Black-ish”
  • “Cobra Kai”
  • “Emily in Paris”
  • “Hacks”
  • “The Flight Attendant”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “PEN15”

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: “The Queen’s Gambit” 

  • “The Underground Railroad”
  • “I May Destroy You”
  • “WandaVision”
  • “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Olivia Colman, “The Crown” 

  • Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
  • Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
  • Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

  • Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

  • Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

  • Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
  • John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
  • O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”
  • Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart, “Hacks”

  • Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

  • Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
  • Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”
  • William H. Macy, “Shameless”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

  • Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
  • Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
  • Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” 

  • Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
  • Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
  • Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”
  • Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
  • Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

  • Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
  • Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”
  • Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
  • Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

  • Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”
  • Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
  • Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

  • Daveed Diigs, “Hamilton”
  • Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
  • Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”

  • Julie Anne Robinson, “Bridgerton”
  • Steven Canals, “Pose”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”
  • Liz Garbus, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: Peter Morgan, “The Crown”

  • Misha Green, “Lovecraft Country”
  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J, “Pose”
  • Rebecca Sonnenshine, “The Boys”
  • Yahlin Chang, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Dave Filoni, “The Mandalorian”
  • Jon Favreau, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Lucia Aniello, “Hacks”

  • James Burrows, “B Positive”
  • James Widdoes, “Mom”
  • Zach Braff, “Ted Lasso”
  • MJ Delaney, “Ted Lasso”
  • Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso”
  • Susanna Fogel, “The Flight Attendant”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, “Hacks”

  • Maya Erskine, “PEN15”
  • Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, “Ted Lasso”
  • Steve Yockey, “The Flight Attendant”
  • Meredith Scardino, “Girls5eva”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit” 

  • Matt Shakman, “WandaVision”
  • Barry Jenkins, “The Underground Railroad”
  • Craig Zobel, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Sam Miller, “I May Destroy You”
  • Sam Miller and Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
  • Thomas Kail, “Hamilton”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

  • Brad Ingelsby, “Mare of Easttown”
  • Scott Frank, “The Queen’s Gambit”
  • Jac Schaeffer, “WandaVision”
  • Laura Donney, “WandaVision”
  • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”

  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Saturday Night Live”
  • “The Amber Ruffin Show”
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
  • “Conan”
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: “Saturday Night Live”

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”

We will discuss the winners on the next Geek Freaks News

Source: HuffPost.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s